Melbourne University Basketball Titles (Click column headers to sort)
Year Host Section Result Opposition Coaches Players
2017  Gold Coast Men     Grantley Bernard Joel rimes, Dominic Kumosz, Andrew cutler, William taggart, Aaron Klos, Lucas Soklevski, Michael Tranter, Oliver Tonks, Ben Charnley
2017   Women        
2016  Perth Men  10th (D2 Silver) RMIT Andrew Walker Dominic Kumosz, Andrew Cutler, Michael Tranter, James Oconner, Gregg Osrin, Sam Tolomei, Wayyln Turner, Davis George, James Baxter, William Taggart, Christian Paynter
2016   Women        
2015 Gold Coast Men 9th (D2 Gold)  University of Queensland Andrew Walker William Burrell, Simon Clark, Andrew Cutler, Nicholas Hirons, Kieran Kaufmann, Dominic Kumosz, Damien Murphy, David Pino, Joel Rimes, Harrison Skelton, Daniel Sneddon, Reilly O'Farrell
2015 Gold Coast Women 2nd  University of Sydney Sam Fileccia  Stephanie Defina, Eloise Defina, Amanda Douglass, Claire Edwards, Rose Harris, Kimberly Wen Qi Liew, Megan Lowry, Sasha Marmilic, Jennifer Naughton, Amelia Smith, Brodie-Paige Theodore, Annabelle West
2014 Sydney Men 4th   Andrew Walker Damien Murphy, Kieran Kaufman, Andrew Steel, Reilly O'Farrell, Simon Clark, Joel Rimes, Dom Kumosz, Will Burrell, Daniel Sneddon, Jayden Robertson, Johnny Edwards Wang (Team Photo)
2013 Gold Coast Women 1st (Division 2)  Monash Jake Philpot, Assistant Coach: Daniel Sneddon Maree de Wijn, Isabel Dawson, Claire Mcleod, Yana Dellavadova, Alex Sherman, Bec Loveridge, Emily Evans, Morgan Forster, Sarah Skeels, Steph Defin, Eloise Defina
    Men 2nd   Andrew Walker Andrew Steel, Matt Anderson, Jason Conway, Paul Kopanidis, Tim Clark, Daniel Sneddon, Will Burrell, Ben Roberts, Simon Clark, James Shaw
2012 Adelaide Women 7th   Kim Round Bec Loveridge, Isabel Dawson, Amanda Douglass Parker, Michelle Mannering, Sarah Skeels, Jess Reece, Talia Fileccia, Leyan Hazel Celik
    Men 2nd Monash Coach: Andrew Walker
Assistant coach: Daniel Sneddon
Stefan Pomasan, Callum Repper, Tom Stephens, Tim Clark, Ryan Oirbans, Jason Conway, Paul Kopanidis, Simon Clark, Ben McIlwaine, Nathan Hittle, Will Burrell (Team Photo)
2011 Gold Coast Women 4th   Tom Stephens Maree de Wijn, Caitlyn Mackenzie, Charlotte McNamara, Stella McNamara, Charlotte Righetti, Steph Righetti, Charlotte Ross-Harris, Isabel Dawson, Claire Edwards, Sarah Skeels, Bec Loveridge, Maddy White
    Men 4th   Andrew Walker Callum Repper, Daniel Sneddon, Hunter Santamaria, Tim Clark, Tom Bicknell, Jacob Philpott, Reilly O'Farrell, Scott Drysdale, Ben McIlwaine, Will Burrell, Chris Barrett, Owen Scott (Team Photo)
2010 Perth Women 8th   Bernie Thomson Maree de Wijn, Stella McNamara, Charlotte Ross-Harris, Nicole Dadswell,  Charlotte Righetti, Steph Righetti, Cal Downing, Katrina Massey, Caitlyn Hallet, Isabel Dawson, Jamie Rodden
2010   Men Gold Griffith Andrew Walker Jimmy Hassett, Peter Rossiter, Daniel Sneddon, Matt Slaven, Callum Repper, Stefan Pomasan, Hunter Santamaria, Tom Bicknell, Jason Conway, Scott Drysdale, Tom Stephens, Tim Clarke
2009 Gold Coast Women Bronze Griffith Jason Kotchoff Melanie Fidler, Charlotte McNamara, Laura Salzone, Bec Wardle, Maree DeWijn, Caitlyn Mackenzie, Nicole Dadswell, Claire Mehrtens, Jess McDonald, Charlotte Ross-Harris, Charlotte Righetti, Steph Righetti
2009   Men Silver QUT Stuart Black Thomas Bicknell, Jacob Philpot, Tom Stephens, Jason Conway, Paul Kopanidis, Peter Rossiter, Callum Repper, Snedden Claw, Scott Drysdale, Tim Clark, Vukas, Jimmy Hassett
2008  Melbourne Women Bronze - Chris Owen Kemperly Dynon, Melanie Fidler, Sophie Hofferberth, Mel Ng, Nicole ?, Jessica Patti, Ellen Heyting, Claire Grady
    Men 5th   Andrew Walker Liam Norton, Nick Masunda, Mason Clarke-Jones, Peter Rossiter, Dan Woodman, Tom Stephens, Jacob Philpot, Pat Lucas
2007  Gold Coast Men 5th   Coach: Andrew Walker,  Team manager: Eamon McAree  Liam Norton, Nick Masunda, Peter Rossiter, Vasko Rumchev, Lachlan Arundel, Bernie Thomson, Hugh James, Jack Chi, Stefan Uroseic, Dan Goldberg
2006  Adelaide Men 5th   Coach: Andrew Walker,  Assistant: Will Hart Liam Norton, Marcus Norton, Nick Masunda, Mark Farag, Peter Rossiter, Seb Belfrage, Phil Neckers, Dan Woodman, James Rapelu, Matt Hillbrich, Vasko Rumchev, Morgan Arundell
2005  Brisbane Men 5th   Glenda De Marinis Mason Clarke Jones, Nick Masunda, Mike Woodrow, Mark Farag, Jason Kotchoff, Matt Hillbrich, James Fidler, Marcus Norton, Ben Cleeve, Mark Facciolo (Team Photo)
2004   Women Runner-Up   Jim Kondos Claire Pownell, Jayne Bruce, Simone Steele, Renee Tuck, Kemperley Dynon, Megan Reeve, Bree Sherry
2002   Men Champions - Tony Holden Scott Cuffe, James Pescott, Liam Norton, Matt Dunn, Nigel Seear, Lach Strong, Oskar Danielsson, Stuart Beer
2002   Women 3rd - - -
2001   Women Champions - - -
2001   Men Runner-Up - - -
2000   Men 3rd - - -
1998   Men Champions Monash University Tony Goodwin, Marc Howard (assistant), Herman Tokatlidis (assistant) Lucien Boland, Jamie Cemm, Scott Cuffe, Elliot Dean, Stuart Forsyth, Paul Gregorevic, Nick Rintoul, Ken Santamaria, Liam Santamaria, Tim Sturrock, James Hutton
1996   Men Runner-Up Canberra University Tony Goodwin, Marc Howard (assistant) Anthony Michelin, Elliot Dean, Michael Crowe, Luke Gatuso, Scott Cuffe, Mark Boland, James Hutton, Lucien Boland, Daniel Forster, Chris Clarke, Ken Santamaria
1991 Adelaide Men 7th   Henry Cooper

Peter Bingaman, John Edgely, Mat Scholes, Greg Scholes, Michael Pitt, Stu Verrier, Cam Hillyer, Tim Symthe, Nick Rintoul

1990 ANU (Canberra) Women Runner-up   David Morosoli

Tracy Nero, Jo Storer, Michelle Joyce, Tasja Barelds, Rowena Butler, Tammy Walsh, Sally McMahon, Karen Burgess

1990 ANU (Canberra) Men 7th   Henry Cooper

Bill Bohun, John Campbell, Cameron Hillier, Brad Hiskins(?), Conrad Pesudovs (?), Michael Pitt, Matt Scholes, Greg Scholes, Damien Smeaton (?), Tim Smythe, Dimitri Taylor, Stuart Verrier, Kevin Dyt, Andrew Rogers

             
1988 Port Macquarie (Syney Uni) Men 6th   Henry Cooper (coach), David Liddle (Manager)

Trevor Andrew, Scott Blair-West, Warwick Bray, John Campbell, Tim Morphy, Hugh Sandie, Greg Scholes, John Swartz, Mark Sheehan, Dimitri Taylor, Scott Webber

1988   Women Champions - Rob Sweetten, Gillian Payne (team manager) Samantha Macleod, Donna Watt, Debbie Kool, Tania Luders, Jo Storer, Narelle Frohling, Sally Bickerton, Lisa Swartz, Rebecca Stockdale, Fiona Bird, Kim Jachno
1987 Adelaide Men Runner-up Adelaide Rick Driscoll (coach), Geoff Bowles (manager), David Liddle (assistant manager) Warwick Bray, John Campbell, Mark Carroll, Brett Currie, Matt Miller, Andrew Parkinson, Hugh Sandie, Greg Scholes, Trevor Smith, Nick Wade, Andrew Warrell, Scott Webber
1987 Adelaide Women 6th   Robert Sweeten (coach), Annette Schepisi (manager) Sally Bickerton, Debbie Kool, Tania Luders, Gillian Payne, Sue-Ellen Turner, Donna Watt, Michelle Joyce
1986 Queensland Men Runners-up Queensland Mal Short (coach), Geoff Bowles (manager), David Liddle (assistant manager) Mark Carroll, Hugh Sandie, Andrew Parkinson, John Campbell, Chris Morrey, John Swartz, Peter McGregor, Trevor Smith, Mark Sheehan, Trevor Andrew, Mark Fisher, Matt Miller
1986 Queensland Women 9th   Rob Sweeten (coach), Julie Lane (manager) Sally Bickerton, Lissa Evans, Michelle Gad, Dom Horne, Jacqui Lee, Tania Luders, Sam McLeod, Sue-Ellen Turner, Tracy Nero, Kylie O'Brien, Andrea Parnell, Janet Nicholson
1985 MUBC (at Swan Hill)  Women Champions West Australia John Campbell, Trevor Smith (team manager) Bridget Grounds, Lindy (Spike) Barrett, Anne Cantwell, Kylie O'Brien, Debbie Kool, Tracey Nero, Ellen Maxwell, Gillian Payne, Lisa Swartz, Sally Bickerton
1985 MUBC (at Swan Hill) Men 5th   Henry Cooper (coach), David Liddle (manager) Trevor Andrew, Simon Brown-Greaves, John Campbell, Mark Carroll, Michael Clarke, Brian Connors, Peter McGregor, Matt Miller, Chris Morrey, Andrew Mounas, Hugh Sandie, Robert Sweetten
1984 LaTrobe Women 7th   John Campbell (Coach), Bridget Grounds (Manager)

Lindy Barrett (Spike), Gillian Payne, Tracy Nero, Lissa Evans, Dom Horne, Ellen Maxwell, Leanne Lucas, Lisa Swartz, Kylie O'Brien

1984 LaTrobe Men 5th   Henry Cooper (Coach), Trevor Smith (manager) John Campbell, Simon Brown-Greaves, Jamie Keck (Skippy), Brian Connors, Tony Penington, Rod Trevena, Mark Carroll, Michael Clarke, Chris Morrey, Peter McGregor
1984 South Pacific Universities Championships(Suva,Fiji) Men Runner-Up Queensland Henry Cooper Trevor Andrew, Geoff Bowles, Simon Brown-Greaves, John Campbell, Brian Connors, Henry Cooper, Dave Crombie, Dave Davies, Graeme Jane, Tony Lewis
1983 UWA (Perth) Women 6th   Bernadette Burke (coach)

Valena Braniff, Tracy Nero, Meg Broadway, Dom Horne, Serena Thomson, Gillian Payne, Lissa Evans, Judy Knight, Anne Cantwell, Anne McGrath

1983 UWA (Perth) Men 9th   Henry Cooper (coach) Andrew Bett, Simon Brown-Greaves, Paul Burke, John Campbell, Brian Connors, Jamie Keck, Tony Lewis, Tony Penington, Rod Trevena, Les Walker, Criag (?)
1982 UNE (Armidale, NSW) Women 13th   Chris Macpherson (coach), Woody Macpherson (Manager) Judy Knight, Meg Broadway, Pauline Murphy, Theresa Pong, Barbara Wiltshire, Sue Trickey
1982 UNE (Armidale, NSW) Men 4th   Simon Brown-Greaves (coach), Graeme Howie (Manager) Les Walker, John Campbell, Henery Cooper, Paul Burke, Graeme Jane, Trevor Smith, Mike Vadiveloo, Bill Nixon, Brian Connors, John Reilly
1981 Macquarie Uni (Sydney) Women 4th   John Campbell (coach) Ann Compton, Jean Prior, Cathy MacNeil, Jenny Hampson, Bridget Grounds, Margie Jordan, Pauline Murphy, Judy Knight, Meg Broadway, Claire O'Grady
1981 Macquarie Uni (Sydney) Men Champions   David Zborovsky (coach) Henry Cooper, Paul Burke, Peter Burns (Davo), Les Walker, Graeme Jane, Dale DeKretser, Mike Vadiveloo, Rob McKenzie, Simon Brown-Greaves, Gary Russell, Bill Nixon
1980 Monash Women 5th   Mal Short (Coach) Ann Compton, Jean Prior, Sue Gravenall, Bernadette Burke, Barb Robertson, Jenny Hapson, Janne McGowan, Mary Bourke, Lynda Bonning, Helen Fisher, Marg Jarvie, Robyn Anderson, Jacqui Marshall
1980 Monash Men 4th   John Campbell (coach) Graeme Clarke, Andrew Bett, Simon Brown-Greaves, Jamie Keck, Paul Orton, Les Walker, Henry Cooper, Andrew Fithall, Paul Burke, Trevor Smith, Ray Colodetti, Peter Burns (Davo), Andrew Mounas, John Jirik
1979 Newcastle Women 4th   Mal Short (Coach) Robyn Anderson, Jean Prior, Lynne Byrne, Lynda Bonning, Sue Gravenall, Cathy MacNeill, Kerry Evans, Jacqui Marshall, Barb Robertson, Ann Compton, Lois Ceredig
1979 Newcastle Men 8th   Ian Bett (coach) Graeme Clarke, Andrew Bett, Simon Brown-Greaves, Graeme Bennie, Steve Bennie, Jamie Keck, John Campbell, Chris Macpherson, Paul Orton, Les Walker, Henry Cooper, Andrew Fithall
1978 ANU (Canberra) Women 11th   Ian Bett (Coach), Helen Harley (Manager) Jan Langdon, Woody Woodburn (later Macpherson), Julie Sievers (later Walker), Ann Compton, Sue Gravenall, Helen Ryan, Robyn O'Loughlin, Lynda Bonning, Jean Prior, Cathy Dillon, Cathy MacNeill
1978  ANU (Canberra) Men Champions Adelaide Henry Cooper (coach), Gary Pendlebury (Manager) Ray Watson, Jamie Keck (Skippy), Les Walker, Andrew Bett, John Campbell, Peter Dyer, Steve Nolan, Chris Macpherson, Graeme Bennie, Andrew Fithall, Graeme Clarke

1977 Wollongong Women 10th   John Campbell (Coach) Jan Langdon, Woody Woodburn (later Macpherson), Kay Macpherson, Ann Compton, Terry Canale, Mary Bourke, Marg Jarvie, Sue Gravenall, Dianna Course
1977 Wollongong Men 8th   Ray Watson (playing coach) Ray Watson (playing coach), Jamie Keck (Skippy), Les Walker, Andrew Bett, John Campbell, Peter Dyer, Don Burns (Norm), Alex Grigoruk, Ian Frigerio, Simon Brown-Greaves, Steve Nolan
1976 Tasmania (Hobart) Women 9th   Marion Higham (coach), Lois Morgan (Manager) Julie Sievers (later Walker), Barb Robertson, Jan Langdon, Woody Woodburn (later Macpherson), Kay Macpherson, Ann Compton, Mary Bourke
1976 Tasmania (Hobart) Men 7th     Chris Macpherson, Jamie Keck (Skippy), Les Walker, Laurie Littlechild, Andrew Bett, Henry Cooper, John Campbell, Peter Dyer, Geoff Stamp
1954 Brisbane Men      
Norm Longmuir, Graeme Emanuel, Keith Nicholls (capt) , Rhys Lewis, Talis Polis, Graham Pascoe , Neville Quarry