Melbourne University Basketball Titles (Click column headers to sort)
Year Competition Section Result Opposition Coaches Players
2019 Ballarat A Grade Women Champions Ballarat   Lauren Bellegante, Katrina Massey, Jen Naughton, Amelia Smith, Emily Snaize
2018 Ballarat A Grade Men Champions Keysborough Stephen Moresi Jovan Bojanic, Will Burrell, Ben Carmody, Solomon Dech, Alex Godina, Eamon Larmon-Ripon, Kris Lowenstein, Nicholas Masunda, Andrew Tichonovas
2017 CYMS (Winter) A Grade Women Champions Breakaway   Grace Butcher, Miranda Charlton, Jessica Clarke, Jennifer Naughton, Amelia Smith, Kylie Crowley, Sasha Marmilic, Brodie Theodore (MVP Amelia Smith)  
2017 CYMS (Winter) C2 Grade Men Champions Flemington Rovers   James Love, Alessandro Liuti, Adam Carr, Geordie Rudge, Angus Hood, Sam Liao, Matt Hartsuyker, Andrew Lui (Captain), Aiden Turner. Absent: Nick Kent (MVP Matt Hartsuyke) 
2017 CYMS (Winter) B1 Grade Women Champions Illusion   Jessica delaporte, Annika humphreys, Emily caulfield. Sarah chiappa, Laura chiappa, Elizabeth Papapetrou, Sophia naughton, Shirley yang, Cecilia Jenson (MVP Emily Caulfield)  
2017 CYMS (Winter) A Grade Men Runners Up Breakaway   Will Taggart, William Burrell, Ben Carmody, Alex Godina, Daniel Leslie, Jason Kotchoff, Stefan Pomasan, Michael Tranter 
2017 CYMS (Winter) A Reserve 2 Men Runners Up LAM   Arvi Montero, Campbell Witts, Ali Rezazadeh, Russell George, James Corbett, Xander Hamilton-Reeves, Richard Sze. Absent: James Shaw, Chi Yin Wong  (Grand Final MVP Richard Sze) 
2017 CYMS (Summer) D2 Men Runners Up Monstars   Jason But, Adam Carr, Josh Findlay, Sam Liao, Andrew Lonsdale, Bernie Thompson, Ray Tsai, Ningyue (Gordon) Wang, Wai Seng (Mike) Yap
2017 Warrnambool A Grade Men Champions Warrnambool Grantley Bernard, Jarrod Bridge (Assistant) Alex Godina, Billy Johns-Teni, Jason Kotchoff, Dan Leslie, Liam Norton, Stefan Pomesan
Team Photo
2017 Warrnambool A Grade Women Champions Warrnambool Sam Fileccia, Santo Fileccia (Assistant) Alex Doddridge, Mel Fidler, Phina Newton, Joey Rzpisko, Elise Swan, Kylie Turnley, Gioia Zitzlaff
Team Photo
2016 CYMS (Winter) D1 Grade Men Premiers     Andrew Lui, Ned Mahony, Geordie Rudge, Angus Hood, Matt Hartsuyker, James Love, Nick Kent, Nick Price, Alessandro Liuti
2016 CYMS (Winter) A Grade Women Runners Up     Miranda Charlton, Jessica Clarke, Maree de Wijn, Megan Lowry, Bridget Walker, Cassie Wannan, Alena Broesder, Caitlyn Mackenzie
2016 CYMS (Summer) B1 Grade Women Premiers     Grace Butcher, Caitlyn Hallett, Kimberly Liew, Anjali Goundar, Tori Allen, Louisa Keck, Joelene Rzepisko, Megan Lowry
2016 CYMS (Summer) A Grade Women Runners Up     Kylie Crowley, Maree de Wijn, Miranda Charlton, Claire Edwards, Kayla Saggers, Jen Naughton, Caitlyn Mackenzie, Tilly Anderson, Katrina Massey
2016 Tuesday Night MSDBA A Grade Women Runners Up     Amanda Douglass, Joelene Rzepisko, Caitlyn Hallett, Kylie Crowley, Jen Naughton, Cassie Wannan
2016 Warrnambool A Grade Men Champions Warrnambool Chris Flynn (team manager)

James Cosgriff, Jason Kotchoff, Dominic Kumosz, Nathan Luke, Damien Murphy, Joel Rimes, Samuel Tolemei
Team photo

2016 Warrnambool A Grade Women Champions Melbourne Uni 2  

Rosie Buckley, Miranda Charlton, Mel Fidler, Kimmy Liew, Caitlyn Mackenzie, Sasha Marmilic, Trina Massey, Amelia Smith
Team photo

2015 Red Bull Reign national 3 on 3 tournament Men Champions Perth  

Jason Kotchoff, Nicholas Masunda, Stefan Pomesan, Jack Railton-Woodcock
Event writeup

2015 CYMS (Winter) A Grade Women Premiers RMIT Sam Fileccia

Alex Sherman, Meaghan Helms, Cassie Wannan, Tori Allen, Morgan Foster, Grace Butcher, Talia Fileccia, Louisa Keck, Rosie Buckley, Anjali Goundar

2015 CYMS (Winter) D1 Grade Men Runners Up   James Shaw

Alessandro Liuti, Bangyan Xu, Joshua Ginnane, Ray Tsai, Samuel Mason, Zhenghao He, Ma Te, Tom Mason, Kade Peters, Jeremy Mason

2015 VBHBA (Winter) A Grade Women Runners Up Yacks  

Meaghan Helms, Rebecca Twyerould, Jenna Smyth, Mollie Coffey, Elise Fookes

2015 CYMS (Summer) E2 Grade Men Premiers     Kongpeng (Jack) Hao, Paul Koukoulias, Kok Ping (Michael) Loo, Stefan Meng, Mohamad Merhi, Kade Peters, James Tan, Alex Yao
2015 CYMS (Summer) A Grade Women Premiers Breakaway Sam Fileccia Charlotte Akehurst, Tilly Anderson, Madalene Crow, Kylie Crowley, Maree de Wijn, Talia Fileccia, Meaghan Helms, Caitlyn Mackenzie, Alex Sherman, Cassie Wannan
2015 CYMS (Summer) B1 Grade Women Runners Up     Becca McQuillan, Danielle Jones, Hannah Murphy, Kayleigh Button, Joy Low
2015 CYMS (Summer) D2 Grade Men Runners Up     Bernie Thomson, Stephan Flumm, Uten Phan, Ashley Chen, Brent Thompson, Izaak Martin-Stevenson, Ivan Wei-Che Chung, Sam Liao, Alex Fan
2015 VBHBA (Summer) A Grade Women Premiers     Meaghan Helms, Kate Coffey, Mollie Coffey, Rebecca Twyerould
2015 MMBL (Summer) Premier Women Premiers      
2015 Australian University Games Women Silver University of Sydney Sam Fileccia Stephanie Defina, Eloise Defina, Amanda Douglass, Claire Edwards, Rose Harris, Kimberly Wen Qi Liew, Megan Lowry, Sasha Marmilic, Jennifer Naughton, Amelia Smith, Brodie-Paige Theodore, Annabelle West
2014 CYMS (Winter) B2 Grade Women Premiers     Madeleine Dashiell, Alice Greenhill, Danielle Jones, Sherry Kwok, Denise Law, Steffany Sugianto, Eloise Thompson, Mary Zhang
2014 CYMS (Winter) E1 Grade Men Premiers     Bernie Thomson, Stephan Flumm, Uten Phan, Marcus Saunders, Brent Thompson, Izaak Martin-Stevenson, Ivan Wei-Che Chung, Xiang (Ken) Teng, Jason Zhu, Sam Liao  
2014 Tuesday Night MSDBA B Grade Women Premiers     Sophia Naughton, Jennifer Naughton, Cassie Wannan, Laura Heyting, Grace Currie, Amanda Douglass-Parker, Joey Rzepisko  
2014 Warrnambool Tournament Women Champions Melbourne Uni Black Sam Fileccia Sally Blaubaum, Caitlin Delahunty, Claire Edwards, Melanie Fidler, Jess Hurdle, Caitlyn Mackenzie, Sarah Skeels  
2012 Tuesday Night MSDBA Women Premiers Powerhouse   Eiko Anderson, Caitlin Delahunty, Melanie Fidler, Charlotte McNamara, Rhia Mikkor, Joelene Rzepisko, Kylie Turnley, Carla Zampaglione  
2012 Ballarat Tournament A Grade Men Champions Keysborough  

Peter Betros, Scott Cuffe, Mark Farag, James Fidler, Daniel Goldsworthy, Jason Kotchoff
Team Photo

2010 Australian University Games Men Gold Griffith Andrew Walker Jimmy Hassett, Peter Rossiter, Daniel Sneddon, Matt Slaven, Callum Repper, Stefan Pomasan, Hunter Santamaria, Tom Bicknell, Jason Conway, Scott Drysdale, Tom Stephens, Tim Clarke  
2010 Big V Division 1 Men Champions Geelong Andrew Walker, Stuart Black (assistant), Bernie Thomson (assistant) Scott Cuffe, Justin Turnley, Jamie Thiessen, Dan Nelson, Nick Masunda, Andrew Webb, Liam Norton, Emel Rowe, Mason Clarke-Jones, Jacob Philpot, Stefan Pomasan, Nathan Luke  
2009 Tuesday Nights MSAC A Grade Men Champions Powerhouse - Paul Mason, Adriano Leti, Jared Fetherston, Justin Turnley, Matthew Hilbrich, James Fidler, Morgan Arundell  
2009 Australian University Games Women Bronze Griffith Jason Kotchoff Melanie Fidler, Charlotte McNamara, Laura Salzone, Bec Wardle, Maree DeWijn, Caitlyn Mackenzie, Nicole Dadswell, Claire Mehrtens, Jess McDonald, Charlotte Ross-Harris, Charlotte Righetti, Steph Righetti  
2009 Australian University Games Men Silver QUT Stuart Black Thomas Bicknell, Jacob Philpot, Tom Stephens, Jason Conway, Paul Kopanidis, Peter Rossiter, Callum Repper, Snedden Claw, Scott Drysdale, Tim Clark, Vukas, Jimmy Hassett  
2009 Big V Division 2 Men Champions Horsham Andrew Walker, Stuart Black (assistant), Bernie Thomson (assistant) Scott Cuffe, Matt Rafton, Tom Bicknell, Justin Turnley, Chris Giosis, Chris Neale, Jamie Thiessen, Dan Nelson, Nick Masunda, Robbie McCoy, Jason Kotchoff, Andrew Webb  
2009 Big V Division 2 Women Runner-Up Whittlesea James Fidler, Daisy Adams (assistant) Rhia Mikkor, Mel Fidler, Claire Pownell, Simone Steele, Kylie Turnley, Shannyn Kelly, Kemperly Dynon, Caitlin Delahunty, Emily Voight, Laura Salsone,  
2008 Australian University Games Women Bronze - Chris Owen Kemperly Dynon, Melanie Fidler, Sophie Hofferberth, Mel Ng, Nicole ?, Jessica Patti, Ellen Heyting, Claire Grady  
2008 Big V Division 2 Men Runner-Up La Trobe University Andrew Walker, Stuart Black (assistant) Tim Medlin, Matthew Rafton, Scott Cuffe, Peter Leppik, Justin Turnley, James Fidler, Jamie Thiessen, Robbie McCoy, Andrew Webb, Peter Rossitter, Daniel Goldsworthy  
2007 Melbourne Metropolitan Basketball League Division 1 Men Runner-Up Chelsea - Paul Mason, Justin Turnley, James Rapley, Adriano Leti, Jared Fetherston, Morgan Arundell, Matthew Hillbrich, PJ Estorque, Will Hart  
2006 Melbourne Metropolitan Basketball League Division 1 Men Runner-Up Blackburn Brendan Greene Paul Mason, Justin Turnley, James Rapley, Adriano Leti, Jared Fetherston, Morgan Arundell, Matthew Hillbrich, PJ Estorque, Will Hart  
2005 Big V (formerly VBL) Division 2 Women Runner-Up Diamond Valley Jim Kondos, Brendan Green (assistant) Bree Sherry, Brigid Howell, Claire Pownell, Elizabeth Anderson, Emily Evans, Jayne Bruce, Kirsten Daly, Lauren Donley, Louise Pownell, Meagan Shields, Nat Kondos, Renee Tuck, Sarah Thompson, Simone Steele  
2005 CYMS A Grade Women Premier Growlers Brendan Green Melissa 'Joy' Pearson, Lucy Williams, Melanie Fidler, Rhia Mikkor, Danielle Winkelman, Ebonie Delahunty, Caitlyn Delahunty, Eiko Anderson  
2005 CYMS B Grade Men Premier Old Xavierians Kuhn Ip James Hillier, James Love, Brendan, Rana Dhillon, Morgan Arundell, Lachlan Arundell, Cj Ruggles, Tom Leong, Jeremy, Gerry  
2004 Victorian Basketball League Premier Division - Men Champions Southern Peninsula Dean Vickerman, Glenda De Marinis (assistant) Scott Cuffe, James Hutton, James Pescott, Liam Norton, Anthony Nantes, Matthew Rafton, Ben Dewer, Jamie Hagan, Nicholas Masunda, Adrian Sturt, Lucien Boland, Sani Zorlak  
2004 Australian University Games Women Runner-Up   Jim Kondos Claire Pownell, Jayne Bruce, Simone Steele, Renee Tuck, Kemperley Dynon, Megan Reeve, Bree Sherry  
2004 Melbourne Metropolitan Basketball League Premier Division - Men Runner-Up Whitehorse Glenda De Marinis Sean Powell, Lang Ip, Jason Kotchoff, Lachlan Strong, Liam Norton, Nicholas Masunda, Jamie Hagan, Ben Dewer, James Fidler  
2003 Victorian Basketball League Premier Runner-Up Werribee Martin DeLange, Daisy Adams (assistant) Martin DeLange, Scott Cuffe, James Hutton, James Pescott, Liam Norton, Matthew Rafton, Anthony Nantes, Lucien Boland, Nick Rintoul, Jason Kotchoff, Matt Dunn  
2003 Melbourne Metropolitan Basketball League Division Two - Men Runner-Up Coburg Martin DeLange Martin DeLange, Jason Kotchoff, James Fidler, Sean Powell, Lang Ip, Lachlan Strong, Matthew Bell  
2003 CYMS A Grade Runner-Up Moonee Ponds Glenda De Marinis Shoane Ip, Kuhn Ip, Peter Betros, Aaron McGovern, Raef Akehurst, Nigel Seear, James Fidler, Justin Turnley  
2002 Albury Tournament Division One - Men Champions NSW Select Martin DeLange Martin DeLange, Scott Cuffe, James Hutton, Dan Tully, Sean Powell, Lang Ip, Jason Kotchoff  
2002 Victorian Basketball League Premier Division Men Runner-Up Nunawading Tony Holden Scott Cuffe, Martin De Lange, James Pescott, James Hutton, Liam Norton, Ross McNeil, Matt Dunn, Anthony Nantes, Matt Rafton, Lach Strong, Dan Tully  
2002 Australian University Games Men Champions - Tony Holden Scott Cuffe, James Pescott, Liam Norton, Matt Dunn, Nigel Seear, Lach Strong,  
2002 Australian University Games Women 3rd - -    
2001 Australian University Games Women Champions - -    
2001 Australian University Games Men Runner-Up - -    
2000 Australian University Games Men 3rd - -    
2001 CYMS AR1 Grade Men Runners Up - Matt Rafton Mike Woolrich, Raef Akehurst, Lach Strong, Tommy Sim, Vlade Angelovski, Karl Edwards, Toby Wallace-Crabbe, Mayur  
2000 Victorian Basketball League Division One - Men Runner-Up Horsham Tony Holden, Marc Howard (assistant) Lucien Boland, Mark Boland, Jamie Cemm, Pete Furlong, Anthony Michielin, Anthony Nantes, James Pescott, Matthew Rafton, Nick Rintoul, Stuart Verrier  
1998 Australian University Games Men Champions Monash University Tony Goodwin, Marc Howard (assistant), Herman Tokatlidis (assistant) Lucien Boland, Jamie Cemm, Scott Cuffe, Elliot Dean, Stuart Forsyth, Paul Gregorevic, Nick Rintoul, Ken Santamaria, Liam Santamaria, Tim Sturrock, James Hutton  
1998 Melbourne Metropolitan Basketball League Premier Division - Men Runners-Up Blackburn Tony Goodwin, Marc Howard (assistant), Herman Tokatlidis (assistant) Lucien Boland, Jamie Cemm, Michael Crowe, Elliot Dean, Paul Gregorevic, Nick Rintoul, Ken Santamaria, Stuart Verrier  
1998 Melbourne Metropolitan Basketball League Premier Division - Women Champions - - Emily Cleeve, Tracy Dyt...-  
1997 Warrnambool A Reserve Men Champions AMP Eagles Tony Goodwin Mark Boland, James Hutton, Marc Howard, Ken Santamaria, Stu Verrier, Anthony ?
Dribbling Balls Link
1997 Warrnambool A Reserve Women Champions Growlers Robert Nikki, Anna, Kate, Alex, Sally, Nola, Jill, Karen
1996 Australian University Games Men Runner-Up Canberra University Tony Goodwin, Marc Howard (assistant) Anthony Michelin, Elliot Dean, Michael Crowe, Luke Gattuso, Scott Cuffe, Mark Boland, James Hutton, Lucien Boland, Daniel Forster, Chris Clarke, Ken Santamaria  
1993 CYMS A Reserve Grade Women Champions        
1991 Morwell B Grade Men Champions        
1991 Portland B Grade Men Champions     Rick Driscoll MVP, John Campbell Grand final MVP  
1991 Portland C Grade Men Champions        
1991 Mt Gambier D Grade Women Champions        
1990 Moe A Grade Men Champions     John Campbell Grand final MVP  
1989 Morwell A Grade Men Champions        
1988 Australian University Games Women Champions - Rob Sweetten, Gillian Payne (team manager) Samantha Macleod, Donna Watt, Debbie Kool, Tania Luders, Jo Storer, Narelle Frohling, Sally Bickerton, Lisa Swartz, Rebecca Stockdale, Fiona Bird, Kim Jachno  
1988 MBA B Grade Men Champions        
1988 Moe A Grade Men Champions     John Campbell Grand final MVP  
1988 CYMS D Grade Women Champions        
1988 VBHBA C Grade Men Champions        
1987 CYMS C Grade Men Champions        
1987 CYMS A Grade Women Champions  South Camberwell (won 51-42)  John Campbell  Bernadette Burke, Lindy Burns, Carmel Cadzow, Anne Cantwell, Bridget Grounds, Lesley Hately, Tracy Nero, Gillian Payne, Annette Schepisi  
1987 CYMS B Grade Women Champions        
1987 CYMS B Grade Men Champions        
1987 VWBC Div 3 Women Champions        
1986 AUC Men Runner-up Queensland      
1986 Morwell A Grade Men Champions   Henry Cooper Dragan Antolus, Rick Driscoll, Ian Burns, Trevor Smith, Hugh Sandie, John Campbell  
1986 Portland A Grade Men Champions     John Campbell Grand final MVP  
1986 Ballarat A Res Grade Men Champions     Rick Driscoll Grand final MVP  
1985 Australian University Games Women Champions - John Campbell, Trevor Smith (team manager) Bridget Grounds, Lindy (Spike) Barrett, Anne Cantwell, Kylie O'Brien, Debbie Kool, Tracey Nero, Ellen Maxwell, Gillian Payne, Lisa Swartz, Sally Bickerton - Bridget Grounds Grand Final MVP  
1985 VWBC Div 6 Women Champions        
1985 Moe A Grade Women Champions     Annette Schepisi Grand Final MVP  
1985 Portland C Grade Men Champions        
1985 Portland B Grade Men Champions MUBC   Two MUBC teams face off in the Grand Final!  
1985 VBHBA C Grade Women Champions        
1985 Sale A reserve Men Champions        
1985 Warrnambool A reserve Women Champions        
1984 South Pacific Universities Championships Men Runner-Up Queensland Henry Cooper Trevor Andrew, Geoff Bowles, Simon Brown-Greaves, John Campbell, Brian Connors, Henry Cooper, Dave Crombie, Dave Davies, Graeme Jane, Tony Lewis  
1984 Collingwood A Grade Women Champions        
1984 CYMS B Grade Women Champions        
1984 Moe A Grade Women Champions     Annette Schepisi MVP  
1984 Portland A Grade Women Champions        
1983 VWBA Div 5 Women Champions        
1981 AUC  Men Champions        
1981 Collingwood A Grade Men Champions        
1981 Collingwood A Grade Women Champions        
1981 Portland A Grade Women Champions     Bridget Grounds MVP and Grand Final MVP  
1981 VBA Div 2 Men Champions        
1980 Collingwood A Grade Men Champions        
1979 VWABA B Reserve Women Champions        
1978 Australian University Games Men Champions Adelaide Henry Cooper

Graeme Bennie, Andrew Bett, Pete Dyer, John Campbell, Graeme Clarke, Henry Cooper, Andrew Fithall, Jamie Keck, Chris Macpherson, Steve Nolan, Les Walker, Ray Watson
Team Photo
Event Write-up

 
1978 VWABA A Reserve Women Champions